Virginia Beach Reckless Driving Attorney
[…] It is vital to contact a Virginia Beach reckless driving attorney who specializes in criminal defense charges relating to reckless driving so that you can receive the proper legal counsel that you deserve.
Driving Too Fast for Traffic Conditions
The Virginia traffic laws identify a number of circumstances that fall under reckless driving. One that is often overlooked by drivers is driving too fast for conditions.
Section 46.2-861 is driving too fast for highway and traffic conditions. The code states, “A person shall be guilty of reckless driving who exceeds a reasonable speed under the circumstances and traffic conditions existing at the time, regardless of any posted speed limit.”
There are a few important points to note in this code. First, you can be charged with reckless driving even if you aren’t speeding.